WHS Daily Bulletin

 

Wednesday,  April 1:

 

Lunch:  French toast bread or Bacon/egg/ cheese pizza, sausage link, seasoned potato wedges, orange juice, Cookie Crisp, ½ pint of milk

 

Sports Booster Meeting - Wed., April 1 – 5:30pm – Sherman Village Hall

 

Thursday, April 2:

 

Lunch:  Toasted cheese sandwich or Mozzarella cheese sticks, homemade chili, ranch oyster crackers, baby carrots, fresh fruit, ½ pint of milk

 

No LTECH Today

 

Anyone interested in playing boys basketball next year- there will be a short meeting the last 10 minutes of each lunch on Thursday April 2nd in Coach Chladny’s room.

 

4:30pm - Junior Varsity Baseball vs Auburn High School

 

4:30pm - Varsity Softball @ Mt. Zion High School – Bus leaves 2:15, dismiss 2:05

 

4:30pm - Track & Field vs Auburn/Pawnee/Rochester @ Auburn – Bus leaves 3:00, dismiss 2:50 pm

 

Friday, April 3:

 

Lunch:  Soft taco or Fish taco, Mexican beans, shredded Rodb20150401e, nacho cheese sauce, salsa & chips, diced peaches, ½ pint of milk

 

Early Dismissal – 2:15 PM – Spring Break!

 

National Honor Society Service Form and Dues Must Be Turned In by Senior Members at 3:30 PM

 

Saturday, April 4:

 

10:30 am Varsity Softball in Porta Tournament @ UIS – Bus leaves 9:00 am

 

10:00 am - Junior Varsity Baseball vs Auburn/Rochester (H)

 

10:00 & 12:00 - Varsity Baseball at Community Park in Glenwood – bus 8:30 am

 

General Announcements:

 

Looking for scholarships?  Join the Guidance Department and ISAC representative, Samia Ahmad, on April 1 for another Scholarship Help Day! We will be available all day in the library to assist students in finding scholarships. Any grade level is welcome. Stop by the guidance office to reserve your spot today!  

 

Concession Workers:

Tuesday, April 7, 3:30 - Price (HS Track)

Wednesday, April 8, 4:00 - Burton, Sharp, Womack, McCormick  (Softball)

 

Congrats to the following members of the Girls Track Team on your accomplishment at the Indoor State Meet this weekend.

 

·         4x800 Relay - Placed 8th
Caitlin McCain, Jade Coady,  Grace Gudwein, Abbey Galusha

·         Girls 4X400 Relay Placed 7th
Morgan Rottinghaus, Caitlin McCain, Bridget Rhodes, Abbey Galusha

·         Cheyanna Michael   Triple Jump - Placed 6th

·         Abbey Galusha  800M Run - Placed 9th

Seniors:  Jostens will be here on April 15 during lunch shifts to distribute graduation orders

 

Congrats to following boys on their efforts at the Illinois Top Times High School Indoor Track and Field Championship held at Illinois Wesleyan University last Friday evening. 

·         Connor Icenogle placed 5th in the 60m dash with a time of 7.17 seconds. 

·         The 4x200m relay team of Icenogle, Eric Price, Jace Franklin, and John Karras placed 8th with a time of 1:36.98.

 

After Prom Waiver Forms Available In The Office – Everyone attending must have a completed form.  After Prom Committee Members will be here on April 14 & 15 to collect the forms and money.