WHS Daily Bulletin

 

Wednesday, May 14:

 

Lunch:  Cheese breadsticks or Garlic French bread pizza, marinara sauce, broccoli & fruit salad, diced peaches, ½ pint of milk

 

For those interested in running cross country next year there will be a meeting in the Art Room on Wednesday after school! Please attend this meeting!

 

AP U.S. History Exam  8am-Noon – Williamsville Community Center

 

Girls Track:  Practice today 3:30-4:30. Team dinner at Coach Jones' house at 5:30.

4:00pm - Boys Varsity Track & Field vs Mt. Pulaski/Plains/Rochester

 

Concessions: Janssen, McCain, Coady

 

Varsity Baseball @ North-Mac – Cancelled

 

Varsity Softball @ North-Mac- Cancelled

 

4:30pm - Girls Varsity Soccer vs IHSA Class 1A Regional Semi-Final – WHS vs. Plains

 

Thursday, May 15:

 

Lunch:  Turkey sub sandwich or Chili cheese wrap, spinach leaves & sliced tomato, thin sweet potato fries, fresh fruit, pudding, ½ pint milk

 

2:00pm - Track & Field @ IHSA Girls Sectional @ Tremont High School – Bus leaves 12:00 pm, dismiss 11:50 am

 

Girls Track:  Any girl that normally eats late lunch should eat early lunch and then get ready to leave. Bus will leave right at noon to head to Tremont.  THERE HAS BEEN A CHANGE IN THE TIME SCHEDULE FOR THE SECTIONAL MEET!!! The schedule is as follows:

·      2:00 - pole vault

·      3:00 - field events begin

·      4:15 - prelims and may run slow heat of the 3200

·      5:00 - running finals

 

4:30pm - Junior Varsity Baseball vs Porta High School

 

4:30 -Varsity Baseball @ Athens High School – Bus leaves 3:00, dismiss 2:50
(Rescheduled from Tuesday)

 

Concessions:  File, Burton

 

Girls Golf Meeting @ 3:30 in my Ms. Croy’s room 102

 

7:00pm - Piano Recital at WHS Cafeteria

 

Friday, May 16:

 

Lunch:  Chicken & noodles or Beef & noodles, buttered peas, sliced pears, cheez It crackers, ½ pint of milk

 

4:30pm - Varsity Softball @ Chatham-Glenwood High School (+JV) – Bus leaves 3:00, dismiss 2:50

 

4:30pm - Girls Varsity Soccer  IHSA Class 1A Regional Final

 

Saturday, May 17:

 

10:00am - Varsity Softball at Athens (+JV) – Bus leaves at 9:00 am
(Game rescheduled from Tuesday, JV Game added, Saturday’s game vs. Lanphier cancelled)

 

Concessions– Turnbull, Johnson

 

12:00pm & 2:00 pm -  Varsity Baseball @ T-Town/Shelbyville @ T'town – bus leaves 8:45 am

 

Sunday, May 18:

 

Baccalaureate 2:00 PM, at the Sherman United Methodist Church.

 

General Announcements:


 

Congratulations to the 2014 Prom King & Queen:  Jonathan Miller & Maggie Flynn

 

Congratulations to the JV Baseball team on their wins over Springfield High School!

 

Congratulations to the Varsity Baseball and Softball team on their wins over Porta Monday night!

 

Congrats to Morgan Flynn (400m dash) and Nick Cox (shot put) on their first place performances at the Sangamon County Varsity Track and Field Meet last Friday at Pleasant Plains.  The boys track team placed third overall.

 

Congrats to the HS Girls Track Team that placed 3rd at the Sangamon County Track Meet on Friday night. Some of our top finishers were:

·         Rachel Rhodes won HJ, 400, 200

·         Tia McCarty 1st in 100, 2nd in 200

·         Abbey Galusha 2nd in 200

·         Amber Robbs 1st in PV

·         Jordan French 1st in discus

·         Cheyanna Michael 2nd in triple jump

·         4x2 - 1st (Rottinghaus, McCain, B. Rhodes, McCarty)

·         4x4 - 1st (Galusha, McCain, McCarty, R. Rhodes)

·         4x8 - 3rd (Galusha, Bergfeld, B. Rhodes, Coady)

 

Any boy interested in trying out for golf next year and missed the meeting last week, needs to call coach Trine at 415-5907.https://mail.google.com/mail/u/0/images/cleardot.gif

 

UCP Summer Camp Volunteers Needed – See Jared Cordum for more information

 

LLCC's Community Education department is offering one last ACT Prep class before the fall.  The course will meet on Wednesdays, 6-8p.m beginning 5/14/14-6/11/14. The cost is $125 which includes tuition and textbook. Please see guidance for more information or contact LLCC.

 

2014-2015 Senior Class Officer Elections - Any junior wanting to sign up to run for a class office for next year may do so starting on Wednesday, May 14, 2014.  The sign-up sheet is in Mr. Martens’ room (Room 103).  Class offices consist of: President, Vice President, and Secretary.  Any student interested in running must sign up no later than 3:30 p.m. on Friday, May 16, 2014.  A cumulative 2.75 non-weighted GPA is a prerequisite for students to be selected as class officers.  Elections will be held on Monday, May 19, 2014, during their AP United States History or United States History classes.

 

Senior Video on Sale this week. $5 each.  Sign up with Mrs. Walsh

 

Bravo to the WHS Art, Band, and Chorus departments on an amazing Fine Arts Night!

 

Congratulations to the 2014-2015 Bullet Cheerleaders:  Mackenzie Cleeton

Haleigh Dodson, Leah Doneghue, Chloe Foster, Holly Garecht, Adriana Henson, Kelsey Jones, Cheyanna Michael, Hunter Mumaw, Kaylee Nichols, Maddie Reter, Micheala Sapochak, Allison Tolley, Maddie Walsh, Kourtney Wilham, Anneliese Wilson