WHS Daily Bulletin

 

Monday, May 12:

 

Lunch:  Dino chicken nuggets, warm biscuit, country gravy, mashed potato OR seasoned potato wedges, seasoned green beans, rosy applesauce, ½ pint of milk

 

AP Biology Exam - 8am-Noon – Williamsville Community Center

 

AP Music Theory Exam - 12:30-3:30 – Williamsville Community Center

 

Student Council applications for next year are in the office.  Deadline to turn in is Monday, May 12.

 

Girls Track:  Practice today 3:30-5

 

4:30pm - HS Girls Varsity Softball vs Porta High School – Senior Night & Strike out cancer game!

4:30pm - HS Boys Varsity Baseball vs Porta High School

 

Tuesday, May 13:

 

Lunch:  Mini corn dogs, homemade chili OR Chicken noodle soup, oyster crackers, red pepper strips, mixed fruit, ½ pint of milk

 

Fine Arts Night –The Band portion of the night will begin at 6:30 in the WHS db20140512 gym. The choral groups will follow starting around 7:45. As always, there will be a great art display in the hallway for your viewing pleasure. 

 

4:30pm - Varsity Baseball @ Athens High School – Bus leaves 3:00, dismiss 2:50

 

4:30pm - Varsity Softball @ Athens High School – Bus leaves 3:00, dismiss 2:50

 

4:30pm - Girls Varsity Soccer vs IHSA Class 1A Regional Semi-Final

QND vs. Beardstown

 

Wednesday, May 14:

 

Lunch:  Cheese breadsticks or Garlic French bread pizza, marinara sauce, broccoli & fruit salad, diced peaches, ½ pint of milk

 

For those interested in running cross country next year there will be a meeting in the Art Room on Wednesday after school! Please attend this meeting!

 

AP U.S. History Exam  8am-Noon – Williamsville Community Center

 

4:00pm - Boys Varsity Track & Field vs Mt. Pulaski/Plains/Rochester

 

Concessions: – Janssen, Higginbotham, Coady

 

4:30pm - Varsity Baseball @ North-Mac – Bus leaves 2:20, dismiss 2:10

 

4:30pm - Varsity Softball @ North-Mac- Bus leaves 2:20, dismiss 2:10

 

4:30pm - Girls Varsity Soccer vs IHSA Class 1A Regional Semi-Final – WHS vs. Plains

 

Thursday, May 15:

 

Lunch:  Turkey sub sandwich or Chili cheese wrap, spinach leaves & sliced tomato, thin sweet potato fries, fresh fruit, pudding, ½ pint milk

 

2:00pm - Track & Field @ IHSA Girls Sectional @ Tremont High School – Bus leaves 12:00 pm, dismiss 11:50 am

 

4:30pm - Junior Varsity Baseball vs Porta High School

 

Concessions:  File, Burton

 

Girls Golf Meeting @ 3:30 in my Ms. Croy’s room 102

 

7:00pm - Piano Recital at WHS Cafeteria

 

Friday, May 16:

 

Lunch:  Chicken & noodles or Beef & noodles, buttered peas, sliced pears, cheez It crackers, ½ pint of milk

 

4:30pm - Varsity Softball @ Chatham-Glenwood High School (+JV) – Bus leaves 3:00, dismiss 2:50

 

4:30pm - Girls Varsity Soccer  IHSA Class 1A Regional Final

 

Saturday, May 17:

 

10:00am - Varsity Softball vs Lanphier High School

 

Concessions– Turnbull, Johnson

 

12:00pm & 2:00 pm -  Varsity Baseball @ T-Town/Shelbyville @ T'town – bus leaves 8:45 am

 

Sunday, May 18:

 

Baccalaureate 2:00 PM, at the Sherman United Methodist Church.

 

 

General Announcements:


 

Congratulations to the 2014 Prom King & Queen:  Jonathan Miller & Maggie Flynn

 

Congratulations to the JV Baseball team on their wins over Springfield High School!

 

Congratulations to the Varsity Baseball team on their win over Southeast on Saturday!

 

Congrats to Morgan Flynn (400m dash) and Nick Cox (shot put) on their first place performances at the Sangamon County Varsity Track and Field Meet last Friday at Pleasant Plains.  The boys track team placed third overall.

 

Congrats to the HS Girls Track Team that placed 3rd at the Sangamon County Track Meet on Friday night. Some of our top finishers were:

·         Rachel Rhodes won HJ, 400, 200

·         Tia McCarty 1st in 100, 2nd in 200

·         Abbey Galusha 2nd in 200

·         Amber Robbs 1st in PV

·         Jordan French 1st in discus

·         Cheyanna Michael 2nd in triple jump

·         4x2 - 1st (Rottinghaus, McCain, B. Rhodes, McCarty)
4x4 - 1st (Galusha, McCain, McCarty, R. Rhodes)
4x8 - 3rd (Galusha, Bergfeld, B. Rhodes, Coady)
Great job girls!!!

 

Any boy interested in trying out for golf next year and missed the meeting last week, needs to call coach Trine at 415-5907.https://mail.google.com/mail/u/0/images/cleardot.gif

 

UCP Summer Camp Volunteers Needed – See Jared Cordum for more information

 

LLCC's Community Education department is offering one last ACT Prep class before the fall.  The course will meet on Wednesdays, 6-8p.m beginning 5/14/14-6/11/14. The cost is $125 which includes tuition and textbook. Please see guidance for more information or contact LLCC.

 

Senior Class Officer Elections - Any junior wanting to sign up to run for a class office for next year may do so starting on Wednesday, May 14, 2014.  The sign-up sheet is in Mr. Martens’ room (Room 103).  Class offices consist of: President, Vice President, and Secretary.  Any student interested in running must sign up no later than 3:30 p.m. on Friday, May 16, 2014.  A cumulative 2.75 non-weighted GPA is a prerequisite for students to be selected as class officers.  Elections will be held on Monday, May 19, 2014, during their AP United States History or United States History classes.