WHS Daily Bulletin

 

The list for 2012 Madrigals will be posted on the Choir Room door by 2:15 today.  Please check the list if you auditioned.  The new group will meet at 7:30am on Thursday, May 24 in the WHS Choir Room.

 

Thursday, May 24:

 

Lunch: Chilled meat/cheese sandwich, chips – variety, lettuce salad, choice of fruit, packaged cookies, ½ pint of milk

 

Seniors – Mandatory Graduation Practice – 9:00 AM, Breakfast and class picture after practice at Williamsville Park

 

Boys Track State at Charleston – Good luck to:

·         Gabe Manning - shot put and discus

·         Paul Priester - pole vault

·         Mitch Owens - 800m run

·         4x100m relay team of Morgan Flynn, Sam Pensabene, JJ Watson, and Dalton Strocher

·         4x200m relay team of Flynn, Pensabene, Watson, and Calvin Walter

·         4x400m relay team of Flynn, Pensabene, Watson, and Alex Freschi

 

Period 1 Exam          8:18 – 9:48am

Period 8 Exam          9:52 – 11:22am

1st Lunch                 11:22 – 11:52am

Period 5 Resource     11:56 – 12:41pm

Period 5 Resource     11:26 – 12:11pm

2nd Lunch                 12:11 – 12:41pm

Period 5 Exam          12:45 – 2:15pm

 

Friday, May 25:

 

No School – Teacher’s Institute

 

Saturday, May 26:

 

Boys Track State at Charleston

 

SB at Sectional Championship – 11:00 AM – at Shelbyville Park – Bus leaves 8:30 AM

 

BB at Sectional Championship – 11:00 AM – at QND – Bus leaves 7:10 AM

 

Saturday, May 27:

 

Graduation at Sangamon Auditorium – 5:00 PM – Congrats to the Class of 2012!

 

General Announcements:

 

Cheerleading Information:

·         Tryout Clinic Dates: May 29-May 31st 5:30-8 pm at the HS Gym

·         Tryouts: Saturday June 2nd at 9am at the HS Gym

For questions regarding tryouts please call Karrie Clark at 217-652-0823

 

Girls Basketball Players:  Anyone who needs a summer league schedule can pick one up in the db20120816 office.

 

Girls Soccer Players:  Certificates are in the office to be picked up!

 

Congratulations to Class of 2014 Officers

President:        Samantha Benner

Vice President: Russell Konzelmann

Secretary:        Jacob Hardy

Treasurer:        Amber Robbs

 

All Choir students: please see Mrs. Bosworth before the end of the day Thursday for summer information and IMEA music.

 

Student Council Members for 2012-2013 are posted in the Office Window and in the Student Council Display Case outside Mrs. Walsh's room.

 

Congratulations to the Softball team on winning their sectional game last night against T-Town!  Good luck on Saturday at the championship!

 

Congratulations to the Baseball team on winning their sectional game last night against Litchfield!  Good luck on Saturday at the championship!