WHS Daily Bulletin

 

Wednesday, May 23:

 

Lunch:  Pizza – variety, buttered corn, diced peaches, baked cookie, ½ pt of milk

 

5:00 PM - Baseball at QND Sectional – Bus leaves 1:15 PM

 

6:30 PM – Softball at Shelbyville Sectional  - WHS vs. T-Town – Bus leaves 3:45

 

Period 2 Exam          8:18 – 9:48am

Period 7 Exam          9:52 – 11:22am

1st Lunch                 11:22 – 11:52am

Period 5 Resource     11:56 – 12:41pm

Period 5 Resource     11:26 – 12:11pm

2nd Lunch                 12:11 – 12:41pm

Period 6 Exam          12:45 – 2:15pm

 

Mr. Gudwien’s 4th Hour English Class – stop by Mr. Kershaw’s room to pick up your summer reading questions.

 

Stop by the Office Today:  Peter Laudeman, Megan Smith, Brittany Glenn

 

The list for 2012 Madrigals will be posted on the Choir Room door by 2:15 today.  Please check the list if you auditioned.  The new group will meet at 7:30am on Thursday, May 24 in the WHS Choir Room.

 

Thursday, May 24:

 

Lunch: Chilled meat/cheese sandwich, chips – variety, lettuce salad, choice of fruit, packaged cookies, ½ pint of milk

 

Boys Track State at Charleston

 

Period 1 Exam          8:18 – 9:48am

Period 8 Exam          9:52 – 11:22am

1st Lunch                 11:22 – 11:52am

Period 5 Resource     11:56 – 12:41pm

Period 5 Resource     11:26 – 12:11pm

2nd Lunch                 12:11 – 12:41pm

Period 5 Exam          12:45 – 2:15pm

 

Friday, May 25:

 

No School – Teacher’s Institute

 

Saturday, May 26:

 

Boys Track State at Charleston

 

Saturday, May 27:

 

Graduation at Sangamon Auditorium – 5:00 PM – Congrats to the Class of 2012!

 

General Announcements:

 

Cheerleading Information:

·         Tryout Clinic Dates: May 29-May 31st 5:30-8 pm at the HS Gym

·         Tryouts: Saturday June 2nd at 9am at the HS Gym

For questions regarding tryouts please call Karrie Clark at 217-652-0823

 

Qualifying for the IHSA State Track and Field Meet in Charleston on Thursday are:

 

·         Gabe Manning - shot put and discus

·         Paul Priester - pole vault

·         Mitch Owens - 800m run

·         4x100m relay team of Morgan Flynn, Sam Pensabene, JJ Watson, and Dalton Strocher

·         4x200m relay team of Flynn, Pensabene, Watson, and Calvin Walter

·         4x400m relay team of Flynn, Pensabene, Watson, and Alex Freschi

 

Girls Basketball Players:  Anyone who needs a summer league schedule can pick one up in the db20120523 office.

 

Girls Soccer Players:  Certificates are in the office to be picked up!

 

Congratulations to Class of 2014 Officers

President:        Samantha Benner

Vice President: Russell Konzelmann

Secretary:        Jacob Hardy

Treasurer:        Amber Robbs

 

All Choir students: please see Mrs. Bosworth before the end of the day Thursday for summer information and IMEA music.

 

Student Council Members for 2012-2013 are posted in the Office Window and in the Student Council Display Case outside Mrs. Walsh's room.