WHS Daily Bulletin

 

Tuesday, May 22:

 

Lunch: Crispitos or Taco quesadillas, tortilla chips, diced pears, frozen dessert, ½ pt of milk

 

Cheerleading Parent Meeting:  6pm in the HS Library

 

Girls Track Awards Ceremony - 5:30 at Sam's Too. Dinner will be provided. Any athlete that has not turned in uniforms and sweats please bring it to Sam's tonight.

 

Early Bird Exam        8:18 – 9:48am

Period 3 Exam          9:52 – 11:22am

1st Lunch                 11:22 – 11:52am

Period 5 Resource     11:56 – 12:41pm

Period 5 Resource     11:26 – 12:11pm

2nd Lunch                 12:11 – 12:41pm

Period 4 Exam          12:45 – 2:15pm

 

Wednesday, May 23:

 

Lunch:  Pizza – variety, buttered corn, diced peaches, baked cookie, ½ pt of milk

 

5:00 PM - Baseball at QND Sectional – Bus leaves 1:15 PM

 

6:30 PM – Softball at Shelbyville Sectional  - WHS vs. T-Town – Bus leaves 3:45

 

Period 2 Exam          8:18 – 9:48am

Period 7 Exam          9:52 – 11:22am

1st Lunch                 11:22 – 11:52am

Period 5 Resource     11:56 – 12:41pm

Period 5 Resource     11:26 – 12:11pm

2nd Lunch                 12:11 – 12:41pm

Period 6 Exam          12:45 – 2:15pm

 

Thursday, May 24:

 

Lunch: Chilled meat/cheese sandwich, chips – variety, lettuce salad, choice of fruit, packaged cookies, ½ pint of milk

 

Boys Track State at Charleston

 

Period 1 Exam          8:18 – 9:48am

Period 8 Exam          9:52 – 11:22am

1st Lunch                 11:22 – 11:52am

Period 5 Resource     11:56 – 12:41pm

Period 5 Resource     11:26 – 12:11pm

2nd Lunch                 12:11 – 12:41pm

Period 5 Exam          12:45 – 2:15pm

 

 

Friday, May 25:

 

No School – Teacher’s Institute

 

Saturday, May 26:

 

Boys Track State at Charleston

 

 

Saturday, May 27:

 

Graduation at Sangamon Auditorium – 5:00 PM – Congrats to the Class of 2012!

 

 

General Announcements:

 

Cheerleading Information:

·         Tryout Clinic Dates: May 29-May 31st 5:30-8 pm at the HS Gym

·         Tryouts: Saturday June 2nd at 9am at the HS Gym

For questions regarding tryouts please call Karrie Clark at 217-652-0823

 

Qualifying for the IHSA State Track and Field Meet in Charleston on Thursday are:

 

·         Gabe Manning - shot put and discus

·         Paul Priester - pole vault

·         Mitch Owens - 800m run

·         4x100m relay team of Morgan Flynn, Sam Pensabene, JJ Watson, and Dalton Strocher

·         4x200m relay team of Flynn, Pensabene, Watson, and Calvin Walter

·         4x400m relay team of Flynn, Pensabene, Watson, and Alex Freschi

 

Junior Girls Soccer Players – Stop by the office and pick up your bag.

 

Girls Basketball Players:  Anyone who needs a summer league schedule can pick one up in the db20120522 office.