WHS Daily Bulletin

 

Thursday, March 29:

 

Lunch:  Cheeseburger macaroni or Italian meatball sandwich, strawberry spinach salad, mandarin oranges, chocolate grahams, ½ pint of milk

 

Attention Juniors:  Prom Committee meeting at 7:45 a.m. in Mrs. Whitten's room

 

After Prom Carnival Tickets Sold at Lunch Today!  Must have a completed waiver along with $10 per ticket.

 

New Berlin Art Fair Winners – please meet by the office after 7th hour for a picture

 

4:00pm - Track & Field vs Auburn/Rochester @ Auburn – Bus leaves 2:45, Please dismiss at 2:35

4:30pm - Varsity Softball vs Mt. Zion High School

4:30pm - Varsity Soccer vs Meridian High School

4:30pm - Varsity Baseball vs Hersey High School

4:30pm - JV Baseball @ Auburn High School – Bus leaves 3:10

Friday, March 30:

 

No Lunch – 11:30 Dismissal

 

Report Card Day!

 

4:30pm -Varsity Baseball vs Bloomington @ Community Park-Glenwood – Bus leaves 3:10, please dismiss at 3:00

Saturday, March 31:

 

9:00am - Varsity Softball @ Porta Tournament @ UIS – Bus leaves 7:40 – We play Havana on diamond 3.

10:00am – Girls Soccer vs Lincoln High School (+JV)

11:00am - Varsity Baseball vs Highland Park at Glenwood – Bus leaves 9:30

12:00pm - Junior Varsity Baseball vs (Auburn/Rochester @ Auburn) – Bus leaves 10:30

 

General Announcements:

 

Seniors – Graduation orders are in the office for pick-up.  If you owe money, Jostens will only accept cash or money order when you drop off payment in the WHS office.  If you want to pay by debit or credit, please call the Jostens office at 217-483-8989.

  • Leka, Paulen, Pierce, VanLeer, Waldron
  • Burneson, Priester, Richardson, Spenn

Would you like to go to the front of the lunch line every day for the entire month of April?  You can earn a chance to win a Speeding Bullet Lunch Pass.  Just go to the Williamsville School District webpage called Value Your Veggies to fill out a 4-question quiz on Green Leafy Vegetables.  You will find directions in the library.  Ten lucky winners—with the correct answers—will be selected to receive the Speeding Bullet Lunch Pass.  But hurry, this opportunity ends Thursday, March 29!

 

NHS Seniors – Your service forms and $10 dues need to be turned in to Mr. Martens no

later than April 6th.

 

Riverton High School will be hosting a Mini College fair for area juniors on April 11th, 2012.  This local opportunity will bring 20 area colleges to you! The event will be held from 6:30pm-8:00pm in Riverton High School's fine arts wing.  Please mark your calendar; attendees will gain insider information on colleges and take home some exciting door prizes!

 

New Berlin Art Fair Winners:

Twenty Five Schools submitted 1057 works of art to the New Berlin Art Fair at the Sangamon County Fairgrounds in New Berlin.  Congratulations to the following students:

 

Best of Show - Jordan Oshesky, Acrylic Painting, “Italy

 

  • Rowan Allen 4th, Computer Art, “Forrest”
  • Rachel Bigham 2nd Acrylic Painting , “Bottled Up”, 5th Acrylic Painting, “Sun Kissed”
  • Frannie Buescher 1st  place in Digital photography, “Pressure”, 1st Drawing,” Caught in School”, 2nd Portrait, “Thought”, Honorable Mention Pottery, “Untitled”
  • Emma Crawford 1st  Digital Photography. “Creeping Water”
  • Kate Fowler 1st Pastel, “Continental Divide”, 3rd Watercolor, “Fox”, 5th Fantasy, “Coming to Life”
  • Daniel Heidorn 2nd   Painting, “Striking Sunset”, 2nd “Just Another Day of School
  • Robert Konzelmann 1st Drawing  “Self Portrait”, 2nd  Sculptures, “Willow Arch”, 5th Jewelry “Wooden Ring”
  • Kelsey Jones 4th Pastel “Sea a Shadow”
  • Tea Landsverk 4th Fantasy, “Robotic Girl”
  • Kaitlyn Mayer  5th Computer Art, “Colors”
  • Caitlyn McCain 1st Architecture “No One Home”
  • Jordan Oshesky Best of Show -   Acrylic Painting, “Italy”, 2nd Watercolor, “Reflection”, 3rd.Painting, “Hiking”, 4th Watercolor, “Family”
  • Noah Osman 2nd Architecture “Porch”
  • Drew Rademacher 3rd Experimental Photography, “The Devil Inside”, 4th  Digital Photography, “Hello Springfield
  • Kaitlyn Siders 5th Painting, “Apple Cider”
  • Andrew Sapochak 1st  Miscellaneous “Screw Drivers”
  • Courtney Trueblood 1st Photography B&W “A Day in the Woods”
  • Shelby Truax 3rd Ceramic Sculpture, “My Heart”
  • Tiffany Ushman 1st Painting “Farmers Field”